Our SLEs

Specialist Leaders of Education

Specialist Leaders of Education (SLEs) are outstanding middle and senior leaders who have the skills to support individuals or teams in similar positions in other schools. They understand what outstanding leadership practice in their area of expertise looks like and are skilled in helping other leaders to achieve it in their own context. We have a significant capacity of SLEs across a range of specialisms.

BTSA currently has over 40 SLEs available for deployment:

  • 10 Early Years SLEs
  • 9 Mathematics SLEs
  • 8 English SLEs
  • 6 SEN SLEs
  • 4 Behaviour SLEs
  • 3 School Business Management SLEs
  • 2 Curriculum SLEs
  • 2 Computing SLEs
  • 1 ITT/NQT Development SLE
  • 1 Drama SLE

For further information contact Ian Hunt at ihunt@belgrave.stoke.sch.uk or call 07446862067.

Become an SLE

Interested in becoming an SLE at BTSA?

Find out more information here.

Meet our SLE team

Matt Coupe

Behaviour SLE

Watermill School

Liz Price

Behaviour SLE

St. Nathaniel’s Academy

Damien Sweeney

Behaviour SLE

Hungerford Primary School

Sam Cooper

Behaviour SLE

Maple Court Academy

Kim Webb

Behaviour SLE

Kingsland Primary School

Janice French-Henry

Early Years SLE

Westfield Nursery

Linda Jones

Early Years SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Sam Fraser

Early Years SLE

Bentille Nursery

Kathy Walker

Early Years SLE

St Edward’s CE First School

Jessica Preston

Early Years SLE

Park Hall Primary School

Michelle Foulkes

Early Years SLE

St. Nathaniel’s Academy

Amanda Johnson

Early Years SLE

St. Edward’s First School

Anna Jones

Early Years SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Judith James

Early Years SLE

Park Hall Academy

Angela Glover

English and Early Years SLE

Kingsland Primary

Helen Hewitt

English SLE

St. Nathaniel’s Academy

Sarah Sparkes

English SLE

St. Nathaniel’s Academy

Jan North

English SLE

Cranberry Academy

Carly Wright

English SLE

Packmoor Primary School

Mandi Lloyd

English SLE

Hungerford Academy

Annie Grattage

English and Mathematics SLE

Kingsland Primary

Paul Davies

Mathematics SLE

Crescent Academy

Julie Gallimore

Mathematics SLE

St Edward’s Academy

Imogen Furlong

Mathematics SLE

Offley Primary

Katie Hulme

Mathematics and SEN SLE

Watermill Special School

Claire Hill

Mathematics SLE

Packmoor Primary School

Joanne Martin

Mathematics SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Sarah McCann

Mathematics SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Andy Bowler

Computing and Mathematics SLE

St. Nathaniel’s Academy

Nikki Lockett

Computing SLE

Meir Heath Primary School

Charlotte Whitmore

Curriculum SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Luci Kendrick

Curriculum and Science SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

John Collier

Drama and English SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Kelly Deaville

ITT/NQT Development SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Kathy Crawley

SEN SLE

Belgrave St. Bartholomew’s Academy

Tracey Latham

SEN SLE

St. Nathaniel’s Academy

Holly Spencer

SEN SLE

Westfield Nursery

Vicky Daly

SEN SLE

Hungerford Primary

Joanne Cowden

SEN SLE

Carmountside Primary Academy

Chloe Clarke

SEN and Early Years SLE

Maple Court Academy

Chris Jones

School Business Management SLE

Hungerford Primary

Vicki England

School Business Management SLE

Glebe Primary School

Sally Brough

School Business Management SLE

St. Gregory’s Catholic Primary School

Request support

School to school support is not a "one size fits all" and we work with you to tailor that support to the needs of your school and circumstances. Our primary function is to deploy and broker support from SLEs/NLEs/LLEs/NLGs.

If you would like to explore the school to school support services, then please do not hesitate to contact us. 

You can find our recent testimonials and case studies here.

For further information contact Ian Hunt at ihunt@belgrave.stoke.sch.uk or call 07446862067.